Persons Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. San Mateo Cnty. Human Servs. Agency v. A.L. (In re Angelina T.)
[…] The second allegation stated Parents had histories of mental health issues (for Mother, borderline personality disorder and major depressive disorder; for Father, schizophrenia); had previously entered into a voluntary services plan with the Agency; failed to comply with that plan by failing to take prescribed medication and follow through with counseling, resulting in emotional instability and Mother’s section 5150 hospitalization; and Parents’ house had child safety hazards. The third allegation stated Mother had lost custody of an older child due to her untreated mental health issues.

Section 5150, subdivision (a), provides in part: “When a person, as a result of mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services.”

The jurisdiction and disposition hearing was held on March 26, 2012. The juvenile court sustained the allegations of the amended petition and declared Angelina a dependent of the court. Angelina was removed from Parents’ custody and detained with her maternal grandparents.