Persons Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. San Mateo Cnty. Human Servs. Agency v. A.L. (In re Angelina T.)
[…] On March 17, 2015, neither the social worker nor Mother’s counsel apparently knew Mother’s exact whereabouts. Notice of the hearings during this period were mailed to Mother at her parents’ address in Daly City. It was reasonable to conclude Mother’s parents’ address was where Mother was most likely to receive actual notice: she was moving frequently during this period, yet apparently remained in contact with her parents. (See § 291, subd. (a)(7) [“[i]f there is no parent or guardian residing in California, or if the residence is unknown, then [notice shall be given] to any adult relative residing within the county”].) Certainly, Mother was much more likely to receive actual notice at this address than in San Bruno or Turlock, where she clearly did not have a stable place of residence during this period.