Persons Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. San Mateo Cnty. Human Servs. Agency v. A.L. (In re Angelina T.)
[…] [¶] So she knew about today. She has just chosen to check out.”

The juvenile court found that notice had been given as required by law and granted the Agency’s section 388 request. The Agency was granted the right to consent to medical services for the children, while the maternal grandparents were granted educational rights. The juvenile court denied the request that a guardian ad litem be appointed on Mother’s behalf. Mother filed a timely notice of appeal from the March 17 order.

The order is appealable as an order after judgment. (§ 395, subd. (a)(1) [“[a] judgment in a proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment”].)

II. Discussion