In re S.C.
[…] There is no cause to overturn the court's finding that the Agency's efforts were reasonable under the circumstances.

(2) Reunification Services

The court concluded that it had no authority to require the Agency to provide reunification services to Father. Father contends that he had statutory and constitutional rights to such services. We disagree.

Father says he is entitled to reunification services under section 361.2, subdivision (a), which provides: "When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300 , who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (Italics added.) Section 361.2, subdivision (b)(3) provides: "If the court places the child with that parent it may do any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) Order that the parent assume custody subject to the supervision of the juvenile court. In that case, the court may order that reunification services be provided to the parent or guardian from whom the child is being removed, or the court may order that services be provided solely to the parent who is assuming physical custody in order to allow that parent to retain later custody without court supervision, or that services be provided to both parents . . . ."

Father is mistaken in claiming that section 361.2 affords him the right to services because the statute refers to placement with a noncustodial parent (In re Adrianna P. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 44, 55), and Mother was a custodial parent.