02-15-2018
[…] M.E. grabbed a handful of L.E.'s hair, causing the girl to cry. M.E. refused multiple police orders to let go, and police had to forcibly separate M.E. from the girl. The children had not eaten the entire day and there was no food in the residence. Police detained M.E.
The Agency petitioned under section 300 subdivision (b) on behalf of the children, alleging M.E. was incapable of caring for the children due to her mental illness that included bipolar disorder. In the past year, she had been twice committed to a mental health facility on section 5150 holds.
Section 5150 provides: "When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services."
At the June 2016 jurisdictional/dispositional hearing, the juvenile court found true the petition's allegations, declared the children dependents of the court, ordered them removed from parental custody and placed in foster care, and ordered reunification services for the parents.