09-30-2015
[…] The extent of MGM's use of prescription medication also remained a concern. For these reasons, the juvenile court could reasonably conclude a change in placement would not serve the best interest of the boys.
Relying on the relative placement provision of section 361.3, MGM asserts in her brief that the request to place the boys in her care so she could adopt them served the boys' best interest because "a dependent minor's interests are best served through relative placement . . . ." Section 361.3, subdivision (a), provides in part: "In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative." Subdivision (a) also enumerates the factors that the court and social worker must consider in determining whether the child should be placed with a relative. (§ 361.3, subds. (a)(1)-(8).)
The terms "preferential consideration" and "relative" are defined in the statute. Section 361.3, subdivision (c), provides: "For purposes of this section: [¶] (1) 'Preferential consideration' means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated. [¶] (2) 'Relative' means an adult who is related to the child by blood, adoption, or affinity within the fifth degree of kinship, including . . . all relatives whose status is preceded by the words 'great,' 'great-great' or 'grand'. . . . However, only the following relatives shall be given preferential consideration for the placement of the child: an adult who is a grandparent, aunt, uncle, or sibling."
Thus, "when a child is taken from his [or her] parents' care and requires placement outside the home, section 361.3 assures an interested relative that his or her application for placement will be considered before a stranger's request. [Citations.]" (Alicia B. v.