03-29-2017
[…] Section 6203 defines "abuse" for purposes of the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (Fam. Code, § 6200 et seq.). The statute does not purport to describe the range of conduct that may result in failure to protect a child from risk of harm for purposes of dependency jurisdiction or would create "a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection or physical or emotional well-being of the minor" for purposes of a removal order at disposition. (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).)
Family Code section 6203 defines "abuse" as follow: "(a) For purposes of this act, 'abuse' means any of the following: 1. To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. 2. Sexual assault. 3. To place a person in reasonable apprehension or imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another. 4. To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320. (b) Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." --------
Here, the evidence established an ongoing pattern between the parents of yelling, arguing, and fighting and at least one episode where father hit mother. E.S. said she was upset father lied to her when he said he would not fight with mother anymore but continued to do so.