In re O.R.
[…] (In re Jayden M. (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 1452, 1460.) Here, father's reunification services were terminated. Thus, he has no standing to appeal based on section 361.3. (Jayden M., at pp. 1459-2460.) We further note father's argument that because the court and DPSS failed to comply with section 361.3, the order terminating his parental rights should be reversed. For the reasons stated post, we reject this argument.

B. Relative Placement Preference

Section 361.3, subdivision (a), states in relevant part: "In any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative." "'Preferential consideration' means that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated." (§ 361.3, subd. (c)(1).)