02-28-2017
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 358, subd. (a)(3).)
The Department responds that it was not required to give any notice to the father because his whereabouts were unknown. However, it did have his sister's address, on Tamarisk; moreover, his sister said that he was receiving mail there. It was just as if the Department did not have his residence address, but did have his post office box number. The Department failed to use the means of giving notice that a person who truly wanted to reach the father would have used.
We also note that Welfare and Institutions Code section 291, the statute governing notice of a jurisdictional or dispositional hearing, provides that notice must be given: "[i]f there is no parent or guardian residing in California, or if the residence is unknown, then to any adult relative residing within the county . . . ." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 291, subd. (a)(7), italics added.) Thus, even aside from the notice constitutionally required by due process, the Department was statutorily required to give notice to the father's sister.