A150418 A150670 A150758
[…] [Citations.]" (Nickolas F. v. Superior Court (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 92, 116 (Nickolas F.).) Moreover, the court's authority to modify a previous order under section 385 "is not contingent on a party seeking a modification pursuant to section 388." (Nickolas F., at p. 99.) Section 385 is thus "the procedural mechanism by which the juvenile court may modify a previous order, sua sponte, in dependency proceedings." (Nickolas F., at p. 116.)
Section 386 provides: "No order changing, modifying, or setting aside a previous order of the juvenile court shall be made either in chambers, or otherwise, unless prior notice of the application therefor has been given by the judge or the clerk of the court to the social worker and to the child's counsel of record, or, if there is no counsel of record, to the child and his or her parent or guardian."