In re D.G.
[…] The Department also moved this court to take additional evidence pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 909 and rule 8.252. It requested that this court find that (1) the minors, as of July 10, 2018, were not likely to be adopted, and (2) the permanent plan for the minors, as of July 10, 2018, was placement in their respective foster homes with the specific goal of adoption. Father did not oppose the Department's request.

All further rule references are to the California Rules of Court.

Under Evidence Code section 459, subdivision (a), a "reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in [Evidence Code] Section 452." A court may judicially notice, inter alia, "[o]fficial acts of the . . . judicial departments of . . . any state in the United States" (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (c)) and "[r]ecords of . . . any court of this state" (id., subd. (d)).