02-23-2017
[…] (§ 224.2, subd. (a)(5)(C), italics added.)
A federal regulation implementing ICWA requires the notice of a child-custody proceeding to include among other things "[a]ll names known (including maiden, married, and former names or aliases) of the parents, the parents' birthdates and birthplaces, and Tribal enrollment numbers if known" (25 C.F.R. § 23.111(d)(2), italics added) and "[i]f known, the names, birthdates, birthplaces, and Tribal enrollment information of other direct lineal ancestors of the child, such as grandparents (Id., § 23.111(d)(3), italics added).