11-30-2017
[…] On this record, there is substantial evidence to support a reasonable inference that mother's unresolved mental and emotional problems played a causal role in her failure to address the array of issues—particularly substance abuse—that led to the removal of A.V. and P.F. It is reasonable to conclude that P.F., like A.V., is at substantial risk of serious harm because of mother's unresolved mental health and emotional problems.
II
Mother contends the juvenile court erroneously denied reunification services under subdivisions (b)(10) and (b)(13) of section 361.5. We do not agree.
Subdivision (b) of section 361.5 provides in relevant part that "[r]eunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following:
". . .
"(10) That the court ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings or half siblings of the child because the parent or guardian failed to reunify with the sibling or half sibling after the sibling or half sibling had been removed from that parent or guardian pursuant to Section 361 and that parent or guardian is the same parent or guardian described in subdivision (a) and that, according to the findings of the court, this parent or guardian has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or half sibling of that child from that parent or guardian.
". . .