01-26-2018
[…] When father asked to call V.N. as a witness, the boy's attorney objected, asserting, "As the court knows, my clients have been through a lot of trauma, especially in the past couple of months, going back to their father and then being detained in court. My clients are fearful. And as the court can tell by the report, they only felt safe enough to tell the truth of what was really happening in their home once they were safe and away from father."
V.N.'s counsel argued the testimony was not necessary because V.N.'s statements in the social workers' reports were already admissible under section 355, subdivision (c) (1)(B). That section provides for the admissibility of hearsay contained in a social study to support a jurisdictional finding where "The hearsay declarant is a minor under 12 years of age who is the subject of the jurisdictional hearing. However, the hearsay statement of a minor under 12 years of age shall not be admissible if the objecting party establishes that the statement is unreliable because it was the product of fraud, deceit, or undue influence." Father made no showing that at the time V.N. made the statements contained in the social workers' reports he had been subjected to fraud, deceit, or undue influence by DCFS or anyone else with an adverse interest to father.