07-03-2018
[…] (Anthony Q., supra, 5 Cal.App.5th at p. 352.) Here, it was not father who temporarily moved out of the family home, but mother and the children who moved to a domestic violence shelter while DCFS investigated the claims. This is not a case such as Anthony Q., in which the father lived separately from his children for months before the juvenile dependency petition was filed. (Ibid.)
Father also asserts that the court lacked the "clear and convincing evidence" required for removal under section 361(c)(1). That section states, "A dependent child shall not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents . . . with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence [that there] is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's or guardian's physical custody."
"We review a removal order for substantial evidence notwithstanding the clear and convincing standard used by the juvenile court."