07-03-2018
[…] (§ 300.2.) A criminal restraining order, standing alone, neither accomplishes these purposes nor allows a court to order services to assist children and their families. Thus, the existence of a criminal protective order does not obviate the need for dependency court jurisdiction where it would otherwise be warranted.
B. Disposition
Father also asserts that even if jurisdiction over the children was proper, "there was no substantial evidence supporting that portion of the dispositional order completely removing the minors from father's custody" under section 361, subdivision (c) (section 361(c)). He argues that section 361(c) states that it applies to "parents . . . with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated." (§ 361(c).) Father asserts that because the petition was filed on January 11, 2017, nearly a month after the punching incident and after mother and the children moved out of father's apartment, section 361(c) did not provide a basis for the court's order removing children from father's custody.