In re P.S.
[…] Substantial evidence supports the juvenile court's finding under section 300 that Tamara "inappropriately physically disciplined" three-year-old E.S. by hitting her more than once with a shoe and a wooden spoon, and that as a result E.S. and P.S. were at substantial risk of suffering serious physical harm. Tamara's inconsistent accounts of how she physically disciplined the children suggest an attempt to minimize the severity of the physical discipline. Although section 300 does not define "serious physical harm," such harm "does not include reasonable and age-appropriate spanking to the buttocks if there is no evidence of serious physical injury." (§ 300, subd. (a).)