In re P.S.
[…] Gonzalez v. Santa Clara County Dept. of Social Services (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 72, 75 ["successful assertion of the parental disciplinary privilege under the Child Abuse and Neglect Reporting Act requires three elements: (1) a genuine disciplinary motive; (2) a reasonable occasion for discipline; and (3) a disciplinary measure reasonable in kind and degree"].)

Although the juvenile court made its findings under section 300, subdivision (b)(1), the finding regarding E.S. should have been under section 300, subdivision (a), and the finding regarding P.S. should have been under section 300, subdivision (j). (See § 300, subd. (a) ["[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child's parent"]; § 300, subd. (j) ["[t]he child's sibling has been abused or neglected, as defined in subdivision (a) . . . , and there is a substantial risk that the child will be abused or neglected"].)