In re P.S.
[…] Although the Department's mootness argument would have merit in some circumstances, it does not here.

"An appeal may become moot where subsequent events, including orders by the juvenile court, render it impossible for the reviewing court to grant effective relief." (In re E.T. (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 426, 436.) In general, if the juvenile court exercises jurisdiction on an independent basis (see § 342 ["new facts or circumstances . . . sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300"]), an appeal from earlier jurisdiction findings is moot.