07-31-2018
[…] I. The Law
Once jurisdiction is established, section 358 requires that the juvenile court determine the appropriate disposition for the child. When rendering its orders at the disposition hearing, the juvenile court is not limited to the contents of the sustained petition. (In re Rodger H. (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 1174, 1183.) Additional social study reports, special evaluations, and "other relevant and material evidence" may be considered. (§ 358, subd. (b).)
Section 362 gives the juvenile court broad authority to "make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child." (§ 362, subd. (a).) Specifically, section 362 authorizes the juvenile court to "direct any [and all] reasonable orders to the parents . . . as the court deems necessary . . . . That order may include a direction to participate in a counseling or education program." (§ 362, subd. (c).) Orders that a parent participate in programs are designed to eliminate the conditions that led to the child's dependency status. (§ 362, subd. (c).)