In re Delilah C.
[…] (In re Kristin H., supra, 46 Cal.App.4th at p. 1649.)

There are three elements to the definition under subdivision (b) of section 300: " '(1) neglectful conduct by the parent in one of the specified forms [in subdivision (b), such as a parent's failure to adequately supervise or protect a minor]; (2) causation; and (3) "serious physical harm or illness" to the minor, or a "substantial risk" of such harm or illness.' [Citation.]" (In re Heather A., supra, 52 Cal.App.4th at p. 194.)

Section 300, subdivision (b) authorizes dependency jurisdiction when "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . ."

Father contends the allegations of the petition that the parents left their children with an unrelated adult male who was unwilling and unable to care for the children are "simply false."