In re Delilah C.
[…] Father argues, citing In re J.O. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 139, that at the time of the adjudication hearing, there was no risk of harm to the children as they had been placed with Patricia, with the result the petition was moot. Not so. First, the children are only safe because father's neglectful conduct caused the Department to intervene to protect them. The Department's intervention does not negate father's neglectful conduct. More important, subdivision (b) of section 300 is written in the disjunctive: It authorizes dependency jurisdiction if "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child, or the willful or negligent failure of the child's parent or guardian to adequately supervise or protect the child from the conduct of the custodian with whom the child has been left . . . ." (Italics added.) A showing of prior abuse and harm may be sufficient, standing alone, to establish dependency jurisdiction. (In re J.K. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1434-1435.) However, here we have a showing of both prior neglect and a substantial risk of future harm.