08-03-2018
[…] But Paul has no standing to appeal from the denial of these requests. He fails to show how he is affected by the department's assessment of Eli as a relative placement for the children. In addition, Paul sought removal of the social workers pursuant to section 16513.5, but only a party may make this request. As a relative, Paul is not deemed a party to this dependency case. (In re Patricia L. (1992) 9 Cal.App.4th 61, 68.) Therefore, he does not have standing to challenge the denial of his request for removal of the social workers from the case.
Section 16513.5 provides: "Any party to a dependency proceeding may bring a motion before the juvenile court to have a social worker removed from the case. The juvenile court judge in the dependency proceeding shall grant the motion if a preponderance of evidence shows that a conflict of interest has occurred that would interfere with the social worker's ability to objectively carry out his or her duties, which may include, but is not limited to, any of the following: [¶] (a) The social worker has had sexual contact, as defined in [s]ection 43.93 of the Civil Code, with any party to the dependency proceedings. [¶] (b) The social worker has a relationship with an individual who is adopting or attempting to adopt a child who is the subject of the pending dependency proceeding, and the relationship is of such a nature that a conflict of interest or bias may exist on the part of the social worker which may compromise his or her objectivity. [¶] (c) The social worker has been convicted of perjury with regard to the dependency proceeding before the court."
Paul argues his due process right was violated because he was not provided with the department's May 12 and July 14, 2016 reports. But Paul was not entitled to the reports because he is not a party to the dependency case.