08-03-2018
[…] Mother did not progress beyond monitored visits and she was unable to engage with the children or assume a parental role. She continued to have unresolved mental and emotional problems and was unable to demonstrate a change in her parenting behavior. The department reported the family remained at "very high" risk for future abuse and neglect. Given the continued need for court intervention, the juvenile court did not abuse its discretion in denying Paul's request for dismissal of the case.
Section 390 provides: "A judge of the juvenile court in which a petition was filed, at any time before the minor reaches the age of 21 years, may dismiss the petition or may set aside the findings and dismiss the petition if the court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation."
DISPOSITION
We affirm the orders denying the maternal uncle's section 388 petitions.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution. --------
We concur: