06-19-2018
[…] [Citation.] "We do not reweigh the evidence or exercise independent judgment, but merely determine if there are sufficient facts to support the findings of the trial court. [Citations.] '"[T]he [appellate] court must review the whole record in the light most favorable to the judgment below to determine whether it discloses substantial evidence . . . such that a reasonable trier of fact could find [that the order is appropriate]."'"'" (In re I.J. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 766, 773.)
Section 300, subdivision (b)(1) states that jurisdiction is warranted when a "child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness." Mother admits that "as a result of Mother's claims, [T.G.] in 2015, and [K.C.] thereafter, were subjected to several examinations by medical personnel, and numerous interviews by police investigators and social workers."