06-19-2018
[…] The court had broad discretion to fashion a custody order that would serve K.C.'s best interests. "The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child's interests and to fashion a dispositional order accordingly." (In re Baby Boy H. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 470, 474.) In addition, "under section 304, the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over custody and guardianship issues regarding a minor who is the subject of dependency proceedings." (In re J.D. (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 1379, 1388; see also section 304 ["While the child is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court all issues regarding his or her custody shall be heard by the juvenile court."]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.620(a).)
Despite this broad discretion, however, the court's findings do not comply with section 361, section (c)(1), because it did not find a substantial danger to K.C. if returned to mother's care, yet ordered that custody remain with father.