06-19-2018
[…] The court ordered that the existing custody plan would remain in place, so father would "remain the primary caretaker" of K.C., and mother would have unmonitored visitation on alternate weekends and one day per week.
Mother asserts that because the court found that returning K.C. to mother's care would not be detrimental to K.C., "the court was obligated . . . to return [K.C.] to her Mother's physical custody." She cites section 361, subdivision (c)(1), which states, "A dependent child shall not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents or guardian or guardians with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence . . . [t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's or guardian's physical custody."
The court had broad discretion to fashion a custody order that would serve K.C.'s best interests. "The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child's interests and to fashion a dispositional order accordingly."