01-04-2017
[…] We agree.
ICWA "protects the interests of Indian children and promotes the stability and security of Indian tribes by establishing minimum standards for, and permitting tribal participation in, dependency actions." (In re L.S. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 1183, 1197.) "When a court 'knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved' in a juvenile dependency proceeding, a duty arises under ICWA to give the Indian child's tribe notice of the pending proceedings and its right to intervene." (In re Shane G. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1532, 1538, quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1912(a).) Once there is "reason to know that an Indian child is involved," the required notices "shall be sent . . . unless it is determined that [ICWA] does not apply. . . ." (§ 224.2, subd. (b).) In California, the dependency court and DCFS have "an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . has been filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings. . . ." (§ 224.3, subd. (a); see also In re L.S., supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 1197; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a).)