06-14-2016
[…] (c)).
DISCUSSION
1. The order sustaining the subsequent petition is not supported by substantial evidence.
When a child has already been declared a dependent of the juvenile court and the social services agency learns of new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to declare the child to be described by section 300, the agency must file a subsequent petition. (§ 342.) The standard of proof for the subsequent petition is the same as that required for an original petition, a preponderance of the evidence. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.560(b); In re Heather A. (1996) 52 Cal.App.4th 183, 193; § 342 ["All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section."].) We review the juvenile court's findings for substantial evidence. (In re Kristin H. (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1635, 1649.)
Mother contends there was insufficient evidence to support the order sustaining the subsequent petition (§ 342) because jurisdiction was premised on a single incident.