In re C.M.
[…] The UCCJEA defines a child's "home state" as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." (§ 3402, subd. (g).) "A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period" used to determine someone's "home state" under the Act. (Ibid.) Under the UCCJEA, a foreign country is treated as a "state" as that term is used in the Act. (§ 3405, subd. (a).) However, "if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights," that country need not be treated as a state for purposes of the UCCJEA. (§ 3405, subd. (c).)