In re L.Z.
[…] (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (a), 459, subd. (a).) --------

DISCUSSION

On appeal, Mother challenges the juvenile court's order directing her to attend a sexual abuse awareness program. Mother contends that the court exceeded its authority in ordering an additional program at the 12-month review hearing because the program was unnecessary for Mother to reunify with Lit. We conclude, however, that the juvenile court acted well within the scope of its authority and discretion in requiring Mother to participate in a sexual abuse awareness program as part of her reunification plan.

Under section 362, "[w]hen a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court . . ., the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child . . . ." (§ 362, subd. (a).) Additionally, "[t]he juvenile court may direct any and all reasonable orders to the parents . . . of the child who is the subject of any [dependency] proceedings . . . as the court deems necessary and proper to carry out the provisions of this section," including orders "to participate in a counseling or education program." (§ 362, subd. (d).) The case plan ordered by the court should be appropriate for each individual family based on facts relevant to that family, and should be designed to eliminate the conditions that led to the dependency in the first instance. (In re Nolan W. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1217, 1229; see also § 362, subd. (d) ["[t]he program in which a parent . . . is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court's finding that the child is a person described by Section 300"].) "'"The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child's interests and to fashion a dispositional order accordingly. On appeal, this determination cannot be reversed absent a clear abuse of discretion."