05-09-2018
[…] 4. The juvenile court erred both in "removing" the children from father and not considering placement with him under section 361.2.
Because father was a non-custodial parent at the time the Department initiated these dependency proceedings, section 361.2 applies. In relevant part that section provides: "When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 361.2, subd. (a).)
It is undisputed that, at all times during these proceedings, father was a noncustodial parent. The children had not lived with him for close to two years, and were not living with him when the petition was filed.