L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. A.R. (In re B.H.)
[…] Like the police observations and medical reports of injuries to the child in In re B.D., whether the marks on Ana's neck were the result of an innocent explanation goes to the weight of the evidence, not its admissibility potentially to corroborate Ana's hearsay statements.

Although those observations were contained in the police report, nothing in the record indicates the officers were not available for father to call and cross-examine as to their observations. Moreover, the officers' own observations reflected in the police report were admissible as an exception to father's section 355 objection. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1)(C) [hearsay evidence admissible where hearsay declarant is a peace officer "to the extent that it would otherwise be admissible under this section or if the declarant were present and testifying in court"].)

Mother and father contend the police officers' observations of Ana's neck are not corroborative because no photographs of the marks on her neck were introduced into evidence, although they were taken at the time.