L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. A.R. (In re B.H.)
[…] (a).) "The petitioner in a dependency proceeding must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the child who is the subject of a petition comes under the juvenile court's jurisdiction." (In re Amy M. (1991) 232 Cal.App.3d 849, 859.) "Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence." (§ 355, subd. (a).) Social worker reports and hearsay evidence contained in them are "admissible and constitute[ ] competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based." (Id. at subd. (b).) Nevertheless, if "a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based," absent certain exceptions, including that the hearsay declarant is available for cross-examination. (Id. at subd. (c)(1).)