In re J.M.
[…] Before we turn to mother's specific challenges to the jurisdictional findings, however, we note as a preliminary matter that mother filed a number of hearsay objections to the Department's evidence in the juvenile court in accordance with section 355. Pursuant to that statute, generally speaking, "[a] social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based." (§ 355, subd. (b).) However, "[i]f a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based," unless an exception is established by the petitioner. (Id., subd. (c)(1), italics added.)