In re C.C.
[…] Our task, however, is not to reweigh the evidence but to determine whether substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding. (See In re I.J. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 766, 773.) It does.

Presumed Father Status

Mother asserts there is no substantial evidence supporting the juvenile court's finding that D.F. is the presumed father of C.C.

Family Code section 7611 sets forth several rebuttable presumptions under which a man may qualify as a presumed father. (In re D.A. (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 811, 824.) Family Code section 7611 provides a "person is presumed to be the natural parent of a child" under certain conditions, including where "[t]he presumed parent is obligated to support the child under a written voluntary promise or by court order, [or] [t]he presumed parent receives the child into his or her home and openly holds out the child as his or her natural child." (Fam. Code, § 7611, subds. (c)(2), (d).)

"Case law holds, however, that under certain circumstances a man may acquire all of the rights of a presumed father without meeting the requirements of any of the statutory presumptions.