Fresno Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs. v. Mark T. (In re Alyssa T.)
[…] The recommendation throughout was TCA pursuant to sections 366.24 and 366.26, subdivision (b)(2). On May 24, 2016, the juvenile court ordered TCA as the permanent plan without terminating the parental rights of mother or father.

DISCUSSION

Father does not contend the trial court erred in terminating reunification services, nor does he argue the permanent plan of TCA was erroneous. His only argument is that in making its order the juvenile court failed to comply with the procedure required by governing statutes.

TCA is codified in section 366.24. Subdivision (a) of this section defines a tribal customary adoption as an "adoption by and through the tribal custom, traditions, or law of an Indian child's tribe." Termination of parental rights is not required when a juvenile court chooses TCA as a permanent plan. (§ 366.24, subd. (a).) We recently explained the purpose and general procedure to be followed in a TCA in In re Sadie S. (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1289.