03-02-2017
[…] The standard is not whether the services provided were the best that might be provided in an ideal world, but whether the services were reasonable under the circumstances.'" (In re Julie M., supra, 69 Cal.App.4th at p. 48.)
Based on the above, we find substantial evidence supports the juvenile court's finding that services provided to father were reasonable.
B. SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE JUVENILE COURT'S FINDING OF DETRIMENT
Father contends that substantial evidence does not support the finding of detriment to return D.P. to father.
Section 366.22, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of establishing that detriment. . . . The failure of the parent or legal guardian to participate regularly and make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental.