A148062 A148159
[…] (In re Diamond H. (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1127, 1136, disapproved on another ground in Renee J. v. Superior Court (2001) 26 Cal.4th 735, 748, fn. 6; In re Jamie M. (1982) 134 Cal.App.3d 530, 536.) In determining whether removal is warranted, the court may consider the parent's past conduct as well as present circumstances. (In re S.O. (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 453, 461.) The juvenile court has broad discretion in crafting dispositional orders to protect a child. (In re Nada R. (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1166, 1179.)
In cases involving Indian children, section 361.7, subdivision (c) provides: "No foster care placement . . . may be ordered in the proceeding in the absence of a determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence, including testimony of a qualified expert witness, . . . that the continued custody of the child by the parent . . . is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child."
We review the juvenile court's dispositional findings to determine whether they are supported by substantial evidence. (In re Kristin H., supra, 46 Cal.App.4th at p. 1654.) We do not pass on the credibility of witnesses, attempt to resolve conflicts in the evidence or weigh the evidence.