CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10cv71-DPJ-FKB.
[…] Id. art. 15, § 273(13).
Pursuant to Section 273, the Mississippi legislature has enacted various provisions for regulating a voter initiative. In particular, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-17-3 states:
The petition for a proposed initiative measure must be filed with the Secretary of State not less than ninety (90) days before the first day of the regular session of the Legislature at which it is to be submitted. A petition is valid for a period of twelve (12) months.
Section 23-17-21 then provides in pertinent part:
Before a person may file a petition with the Secretary of State, the petition must be certified by the circuit clerk of each county in which the petition was circulated. The circuit clerk shall certify the signatures of qualified electors of that county and shall state the total number of qualified electors signing the petition in that county. The circuit clerk shall verify the name of each qualified elector signing on each petition. . . . When the person proposing any initiative measure has secured upon the petition a number of signatures of qualified electors equal to or exceeding the minimum number required by Section 273( 3) of the Mississippi Constitution of 1890 for the proposed measure, and such signatures have been certified by the circuit clerks of the various counties, he may submit the petition to the Secretary of State for filing.
(Emphasis added). The Attorney General of Mississippi has interpreted these provisions as requiring certification by the circuit clerks within the twelve-month period provided in Section 273( 3) of the Mississippi Constitution and Section 23-17-3 of the Mississippi Code. See Honorable Dick Hall, No. 96-0433, 1996 WL 437464, at *1 (Miss. Att'y Gen. July 26, 1996). Plaintiffs dispute this interpretation, and the courts of Mississippi have never addressed it.
A. Eleventh Amendment Immunity