CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10cv71-DPJ-FKB.
[…] Miss. Const. art. 15, § 273( 12). Similarly, Section 273 states in closing that "[t]he Legislature may enact laws to carry out the provisions of this section but shall in no way restrict or impair the provisions of this section or the powers herein reserved to the people." Id. art. 15, § 273(13).
Pursuant to Section 273, the Mississippi legislature has enacted various provisions for regulating a voter initiative. In particular, Mississippi Code Annotated Section 23-17-3 states:
The petition for a proposed initiative measure must be filed with the Secretary of State not less than ninety (90) days before the first day of the regular session of the Legislature at which it is to be submitted. A petition is valid for a period of twelve (12) months.
Section 23-17-21 then provides in pertinent part:
Before a person may file a petition with the Secretary of State, the petition must be certified by the circuit clerk of each county in which the petition was circulated.