04-11-2024
[…] One reason to deny a party leave to amend a pleading is when the amendment would be futile. Weymers v Khera, 454 Mich. 639, 658; 563 N.W.2d 647 (1997). Examples of futile amendments to pleadings include merely restating the pleading's allegations and adding allegations that would still result in dismissal. Jawad A Shah, MD, PC v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 324 Mich.App. 182, 209; 920 N.W.2d 148 (2018).
It cannot be seriously disputed that, absent tolling, any claim against Old Republic resulting from the June 5, 2019 accident would be barred by the statute of limitations in MCL 500.3145(5).That statute states, "An action for recovery of property protection insurance benefits may not be commenced later than 1 year after the accident." MCL 500.3145(5). This statute of limitations expired on June 5, 2020. Plaintiff did not bring her action against Tranz 1 until March 12, 2021, well after the statute of limitations in MCL 500.3145(5) expired.