Persky v. Riverside Police Pension Bd.
[…] Fletcher's testimony and opinion in contrast to the opinions of the doctors who had treated plaintiff in the previous ten years. Plaintiff also attempts to discount Dr. Fletcher's opinion because he was not an orthopedic surgeon when the previous physicians were. The Board maintains that Dr. Fletcher's finding that plaintiff was no longer disabled is supported by plaintiff's medical history of subjective pain and inconsistent efforts in a prior FCE. ¶ 31 Section 3-115 of the Illinois Pension Code provides:
"A disability pension shall not be paid unless there is filed with the board certificates of the police officer's disability, subscribed and sworn to by the police officer if not under legal disability, or by a representative if the officer is under legal disability, and by the police surgeon (if there be one) and 3 practicing physicians selected by the board. The board may require other evidence of disability. Medical examination of a police officer retired for disability shall be made at least once each year prior to attainment
of age 50, as verification of the continuance of disability for service as a police officer. No examination shall be required after age 50." 40 ILCS 5/3-115 (West 2012).
¶ 32 "A police officer's entitlement to disability benefits is contingent on his continued disability, and the Board may revoke those benefits if he has recovered from the disability." Peacock v. Board of Trustees of Police Pension Fund, 395 Ill.