Persichino v. Parole Bd.
[…] Plaintiff was taken into custody and transported to the Macomb County Jail on April 22, 1996. On May 21, 1996, defendant held a parole violation hearing and recommended that plaintiff be returned to correctional facilities for a period of eighteen months.

The Department of Corrections did not issue a parole detainer or "hold" for defendant pursuant to MCL 791.239; MSA 28.2309. Nonetheless, we note that a parolee is entitled to a preliminary hearing and notice of the charges, as well as other procedural safeguards. MCL 791.239a; MSA 28.2309(1).

MCL 791.240a(1); MSA 28.2310(1)(1) provides in pertinent part:

Within 45 days after a paroled prisoner has been returned or is available for return to a state correctional facility under accusation of a parole violation . . . the prisoner is entitled to a fact-finding hearing on the charges before . . . the parole board.

Plaintiff contends that he was "available for return" and "under accusation" when he received notice of parole violation charges on April 2, 1996, and, therefore, defendant violated this statute by failing to provide him a hearing within forty-five days of that date.