Index No: 303266/10
[…] It is also well setlled that while generally, an action cannot be commenced after the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations (Marino v Proch, 258 AD2d 628 628 [2d Dept 1999]), pursuant to CPLR § 203(c), "a claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with such defendant when the action is commenced." In fact, pursuant to the foregoing, our courts have promulgated the "relation back doctrine," which "allows a claim asserted against a defendant in an amended filing to relate back to claims previously asserted against a codefendant for Statute of Limitations purposes where the two defendants