No. 2-18-0863
[…] Stokovich, 211 Ill. 2d 106, 121 (2004) (issues not raised in the trial court generally are forfeited and may not be raised for the first time on appeal). Doubts regarding whether Charlene objected to inadequate notice are resolved against her, and we presume that the court's decision to proceed with the hearing conformed with the law and had a sufficient factual basis. See Foutch, 99 Ill. 2d at 391-92.
¶ 20 Charlene also argues that the claim lacks an evidentiary basis and is barred by the statute of limitations on oral contracts. Once a claim is properly filed, section 18-7 of the Act (755 ILCS 5/18-7 (West 2018)) governs the procedure for its adjudication. Section 18-7(a) provides that "[o]n the call of a claim it may be allowed, set for trial, continued or dismissed." 755 ILCS 5/18-7(a) (West 2018). Under section 18-7, the trial court has "wide latitude in allowing claims or requiring proof of claims." In re Estate of Andernovics, 197 Ill. 2d 500, 507 (2001).