NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Bullis cites Perrymon’s testimony that he did not have enough equity or cash to secure a loan for $140,000. But, Boren was prepared to lend the money at the time of trial, and so this testimony is irrelevant.
4. We need not determine whether consideration was inadequate.
Bullis contends that the contract was not supported by adequate consideration because the appraised value of the property was double the contract price. The contention is patently meritless. According to Civil Code section 3391, “Specific performance cannot be enforced against a party to a contract... [¶] 1. If he has not received an adequate consideration for the contract[.]” However, it appears from the record, although it does not contain Perrymon’s election of remedies, that he opted for damages because his proposed judgment ordered him to vacate the property and awarded him $419,707.44 in damages.