discussing the split among district courts in applying the amount in controversy rule to temporary injunction requests preventing foreclosure
[…] Plaintiff alleges Chase violated the ECOA by failing to respond to his application within 30 days after its submission. (Cmplt., ¶¶ 90-95.)
The ECOA "makes it illegal 'for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction . . . on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age.'" Schlegel v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 720 F.3d 1204, 1210 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1)). "One way that the ECOA effectuates this goal is through its notice requirement, which states[,] '[e]ach applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor.'" Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1)). This notice of adverse action is to be provided to an applicant within 30 days after receipt of a completed application for credit. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1).