discussing the split among district courts in applying the amount in controversy rule to temporary injunction requests preventing foreclosure
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 720 F.3d 1204, 1210 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1)). "One way that the ECOA effectuates this goal is through its notice requirement, which states[,] '[e]ach applicant against whom adverse action is taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor.'" Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1)). This notice of adverse action is to be provided to an applicant within 30 days after receipt of a completed application for credit. 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(1). When a creditor takes an adverse action against an applicant without giving the required notice, the applicant may sue for violation of the ECOA. Id. § 1691e ("Any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant").
Circuit courts and district courts within this circuit have explicitly recognized that the ECOA's notice requirements are distinct from its prohibition against discrimination in lending. See Davis v.