Perryman v. Citizens Ins. Co.
[…] The district court order granting summary judgment was entered December 18, 1984, along with an order allowing the Veteran's Administration to intervene as plaintiff pursuant to a stipulation of the parties. Defendant appealed as of right to the circuit court which affirmed the district court judgment by opinion and order entered July 24, 1985. Defendant now appeals to this Court by leave granted.

There is no dispute that plaintiff's vehicle was parked at the time the injury was incurred. Our analysis of this case is thus governed by MCL 500.3106; MSA 24.13106, which provides in relevant part:

(1) Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur:

(a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred.

(b) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process.

(c) Except as provided in subsection (2) for an injury sustained in the course of employment while loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a vehicle, the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle.

In order for plaintiff to be entitled to no-fault benefits, his injuries must have resulted under one of the three circumstances outlined in subsections (a) through (c) of § 3106 of the no-fault act. See Miller v. Auto-Owners Ins Co, 411 Mich. 633, 640; 309 N.W.2d 544 (1981).