Perry v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] The court disagrees.

It is well settled that state law governs the sufficiency and service of process before removal. Eccles v. Nat'l Semiconductor Corp., 10 F. Supp. 2d 514, 519 (D. Md. 1998) (citing cases). Wal-Mart relies upon S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-20(B) to support its contention that Plaintiff was required to serve Defendant Scott no later than December 8, 2005, which would be 120 days from the date of filing of the complaint. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-20, as amended in 2002, provides:

General rule as to time for commencement.
(A) Civil actions may only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this title [Civil Remedies and Procedures] after the cause of action has accrued, except when, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute.
(B) A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if actual service is accomplished within one hundred twenty days after filing.

South Carolina requires both filing of the complaint and service on the defendant to commence a civil action. S.C.R. Civ. P. 3. In some instances, the limitations period could bar the action even if the complaint were timely filed because the defendant could not be located before the statute of limitations expired. To remedy this inequity, South Carolina's prior practice was to deliver the summons and complaint to the county sheriff as the means of tolling the statute of limitations. Section 15-3-20 now allows a plaintiff to toll the limitations period if the civil action is filed timely and actual service is effected within 120 days after filing.

Former S.C.R. Civ. P. 3(b) provided:

Tolling of Statute of Limitations. For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations, an attempt to commence an action is equivalent to he commencement thereof when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court and delivered for service to the sheriff of the county in which defendant usually or last resided, or if a corporation be defendant, to the sheriff of the county in which any person designated by statute to accept service usually or last resided; provided that actual service must be accomplished