Docket No. 86998.
[…] In June, 1985, petitioners filed an amended petition which supported the claims of seventeen of the individual or joint real property owners and which alleged that the petitioners had protested before the board of review at the February, March, and April, 1983, meetings.
The Tax Tribunal is a "quasi-judicial agency" designed to provide a forum in which taxpayers may obtain relief from adverse agency decisions. The primary functions of the Tax Tribunal are to find facts and review the decisions of agencies within its jurisdiction. [ Wikman v Novi, 413 Mich. 617, 629; 322 N.W.2d 103 (1982).]
MCL 205.731; MSA 7.650(31) provides:
The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:
(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.
(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws.
A party or legal entity which was previously entitled to proceed before the state tax commission or circuit court for determination of a matter subject to the tribunal's jurisdiction as provided in MCL 205.731; MSA 7.650(31) shall proceed only before the tribunal.