Perry v. Throne
[…] Nevada and California have substantially identical codes in NRS 125A.375 and FAM §3428 to determine whether jurisdiction shall be declined if the conduct that created the jurisdiction was by way of fraud. But for the conduct of Lolita in creating jurisdiction in California, Nevada would have no impediment in exercising jurisdiction. Petitioner never resided nor was he present at the address where service was allegedly effectuated on him in California.

3. Whether the District Court Abused its Discretion in According Full Faith and Credit to the California Custody Orders

The provisions of NRS 17.340 to 17.370, inclusive, govern the registration of foreign judgments. Particularly, NRS 17.370 provides that "if the judgment debtor shows the court that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded."

Here, an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending and a stay is appropriate, albeit the request for stay was also denied.