holding that claims arising under the MWA are subject to a two-year statute of limitations
[…] L.D.G. v. Holder, 744 F.3d 1022, 1031 (7th Cir. 2014). In interpreting legal texts, “silence is a poor beacon to follow.” Zuber v. Allen, 396 U.S. 168, 185, 90 S.Ct. 314, 24 L.Ed.2d 345 (1969). With no direct conflict between the MWA and NRS 608.260' s two-year statute of limitations, the former cannot be said to have impliedly repealed the latter such that, by default, NRS 11.220 applies.
Our holding that Perry's MWA claim is most closely analogous to a claim under NRS 608.260 for purposes of applying the latter's two-year statute of limitations also makes unavailing Perry's alternative suggestion that we apply NRS 11.190(2)(c), which affords four years to sue “upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing.”
In White Pine Lumber Co. v. City of Reno, 106 Nev. 778, 779, 801 P.2d 1370, 1371 (1990), this court considered whether NRS 11.220's catch-all statute of limitations applied to a governmental takings action.