Perry v. State
[…] On November 9, 2016, four years after entry of the jury verdict, Perry filed a motion for mistrial, new trial, or to vacate the verdict. The district court subsequently entered its judgment of conviction, sentencing Perry to 24 to 48 months, and ordering him to pay restitution in the amount of $245,000. By written order dated December 14, 2016 but filed December 19, 2016, the district court denied Perry's motion for mistrial, new trial, or to vacate the verdict as untimely. See NRS 176.515(4) ("A motion for new trial based on [grounds not enumerated in NRS 176.515(1)-(3)] must be made within 7 days after verdict or finding of guilt or within such further time as the court may fix during the 7-day period."). Perry now appeals, arguing that NRS 205.130, Nevada's bad check statute, is facially unconstitutional.

Preservation of issues

This matter comes before the court under NRAP 3C, governing fast-track appeals.