No. 01-09-01136-CR
[…] Appellant objected to Juror No. 3's dismissal on the ground that she was the only African-American on the jury, and the alternate juror who would replace her was a white male. Over appellant's objection, the trial court discharged Juror No. 3 and replaced her with the alternate. Appellant timely filed a motion for new trial asserting that Juror No. 3 was not "unable" to perform her duties, and thus she could not be properly replaced by an alternate juror pursuant to article 33.011 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011 (West Supp. 2010). In 2007, the Legislature amended article 33.011 to provide that "[a]lternate jurors . . . shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties[.]" TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011(b). The previous version of article 33.011(b) stated that "Alternate jurors . . . shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties." Act of May 30, 1983, 68th Leg., R.S., ch. 775, § 2, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 4594 (amended 2007).