DEVARIS MARQUIS PERRY, Applicant-Appellant, v. STATE OF IOWA, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] We affirmed his convictions on direct appeal but preserved claims of ineffective assistance of trial counsel for a future PCR proceeding. State v. Perry, No. 17-0753, 2019 WL 1300205, at *6 (Iowa Ct. App. Mar. 20, 2019). Perry applied for PCR in 2019, but the PCR court denied his application after trial. On appeal, Perry reasserts two claims of ineffective assistance of counsel.
After transfer to our court, Perry filed several pro se documents. We do not consider them. See Iowa Code § 822.3A ("Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, an applicant seeking relief under section 822.2 who is currently represented by counsel shall not file any pro se document, including an application, brief, reply brief, or motion, in any Iowa court. The court shall not consider, and opposing counsel shall not respond to, such pro se filings.").
We review PCR proceedings for correction of errors at law, Linn v. State, 929 N.W.2d 717, 729 (Iowa 2019), and claims of ineffective assistance of counsel de novo, Goode v. State, 920 N.W.2d 520, 523 (Iowa 2018).