Perry v. St. Louis Cnty.
[…] Louis County, Missouri,” as proof of insurance for the purposes of appointing a defendant ad litem. Doc. [75-1]. In doing so, Plaintiff seeks to appoint an “agent, designee, or corporate representative” of St. Louis County as a defendant ad litem to serve as a qualified person in place of deceased Defendant Ellis, pursuant to Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.021,to allow recovery from the deceased's insurer or indemnifier-St. Louis County. Doc. [74] ¶¶ 8, 11.

Plaintiff's Memorandum in Support of the Motion includes what appears to be a typographical error listing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.01 instead of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.021. See Doc. [74] ¶¶ 6-7.

II. Discussion

Missouri law permits the appointment of a defendant ad litem in cases where “a deceased wrongdoer was insured against liability for damages for wrongdoing and damages may be recovered from the wrongdoer's liability insurer.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.021.1(2). However, if “the deceased tortfeasor is uninsured” against liability, then the Court “will appoint a personal representative to stand in place of the deceased in the proceedings.'” Am. Home Assur. Co. v. Pope, 487 F.3d 590, 605 (8th Cir. 2007) (citing Mo. Rev.