Perry v. Sackett
[…] II

Battaglia next contends the sale price fails to take into account most of the corporation's goodwill.

"Although the definition of goodwill has taken different forms over the years, the shorthand description of goodwill as 'the expectancy of continued patronage,' [citation] provides a useful label with which to identify the total of all the imponderable qualities that attract customers to the business." (Newark Morning Ledger Co. v. United States (1993) 507 U.S. 546, 555-556 [123 L.Ed.2d 288, 299-300]; see Bus. & Prof. Code, § 14100 [the goodwill of a business is the expectation of continued public patronage]; Code Civ. Proc., § 1263.510, subd. (b) [in the context of eminent domain law, goodwill "consists of the benefits that accrue to a business as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, and any other circumstances resulting in probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage"].) The value of goodwill is a question of fact to be determined based on the facts and circumstances of each case. (Pacific Coast Medical Enterprises v. Department of Benefit Payments (1983) 140 Cal.App.3d 197, 212.)