Perry v. Perry
[…] Nave, 942 So.2d at 377. Therefore, the trial court's finding of contempt is affirmed.

III.

Finally, the wife argues that the trial court's alimony award is insufficient and that the trial court erred by not awarding her the martial home. Section 30-2-57, Ala. Code 1975, which is titled "Rehabilitative or periodic alimony," provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Upon granting a divorce or legal separation, the court shall award either rehabilitative or periodic alimony as provided in subsection (b), if the court expressly finds all of the following:
"(1) A party lacks a separate estate or his or her separate estate is insufficient to enable the party to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage.