DOCKET NO. A-0184-12T3
[…] Trantino V, supra, 166 N.J. at 201 (citation omitted). We will not second-guess the Board's application of its considerable expertise unless we find the decision was arbitrary and capricious. Ibid. The burden is on the appellant to prove the Parole Board acted unreasonably. Bowden v. Bayside State Prison, 268 N.J. Super. 301, 304 (App. Div. 1993), certif. denied, 135 N.J. 469 (1994).
Parole reviews are guided by N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53, which states in pertinent part:
An adult inmate shall be released on parole at the time of parole eligibility, unless information supplied in the report . . . or developed or produced at a hearing . . . indicates by a preponderance of the evidence that the inmate has failed to cooperate in his or her own rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmateThe courts have interpreted "reasonable expectation" as a "substantial likelihood" the inmate would violate parole if released. See Kosmin v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 363 N.J. Super. 28, 41 (2003). Further, the Administrative Code provides: