Perry v. New England Business Service, No
[…] The Foxboro Company, 9 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 641, 645 (1995) (a § 11A opinion that does not respond to contested medical issues is clearly inadequate and requires additional medical evidence). We therefore reverse the decision and recommit the case for the introduction of additional medical evidence, and further findings on the reasonableness and medical necessity of a motorized wheelchair.

We note another error in the treatment of the wheelchair issue. A claim for medical expenses for a wheelchair, is governed by a distinct provision in § 30, which reads:

In any case where an administrative judge, the reviewing board, the office of education and vocational rehabilitation or the health care services board is of the opinion that the fitting of an employee eligible for compensation with an artificial eye or limb, or other mechanical appliance, will promote his restoration to or continue him in industry, it may be ordered that such employee be provided with such item, at the expense of the insurer.

(Emphasis added). As we stated in Stevens v. Northeastern Univ., 11 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 167, 170 (1997):